BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Islanders vs Stars prediction

New York Islanders at Dallas Stars · Sunday, October 25, 2026 · 6:10 PM ET · total 5.5 · goalies: Ilya Sorokin (projected) vs Jake Oettinger (projected)

Stars win
63%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
21%
overtime or shootout
Over 5.5
47%
total goals
Stars -1.5
39%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Islanders 2.5, Stars 3.2. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

New York Islanders: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Bo Horvat26%+28746%46%
Victor Eklund18%+45325%30%
Brayden Schenn18%+46925%35%
Kyle Palmieri17%+48423%34%
Simon Holmstrom17%+48617%29%
Emil Heineman16%+54419%26%
Matthew Schaefer15%+57063%46%
Anthony Duclair14%+59815%23%
Jean-Gabriel Pageau14%+61113%32%
Kyle MacLean13%+67011%21%
Casey Cizikas12%+70211%23%
Ondrej Palat10%+8896%21%

Dallas Stars: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Jason Robertson41%+14562%65%
Wyatt Johnston34%+19151%56%
Roope Hintz28%+26431%46%
Tyler Seguin25%+29537%42%
Mikko Rantanen23%+32825%65%
Arttu Hyry21%+37020%28%
Miro Heiskanen15%+58829%50%
Joel Kiviranta14%+59213%23%
Justin Hryckowian14%+61511%28%
Jamie Benn14%+63412%30%
Radek Faksa13%+65510%22%
Colin Blackwell12%+7707%21%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.