BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Sabres vs Capitals prediction

Buffalo Sabres at Washington Capitals · Saturday, October 24, 2026 · 7:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen (projected) vs Charlie Lindgren (projected)

Capitals win
53%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
20%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
50%
total goals
Capitals -1.5
32%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Sabres 3.1, Capitals 3.4. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Buffalo Sabres: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Tage Thompson36%+17768%57%
Jack Quinn24%+31536%45%
Noah Ostlund22%+35426%45%
Zach Benson19%+41526%44%
Jason Zucker19%+41821%36%
Josh Doan19%+41928%38%
Rasmus Dahlin18%+45051%46%
Konsta Helenius18%+45822%28%
Josh Norris18%+45917%30%
Jiri Kulich15%+56314%29%
Ryan McLeod14%+59613%28%
Peyton Krebs11%+8247%31%

Washington Capitals: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Alex Tuch31%+21948%44%
Ryan Leonard30%+23339%48%
Boone Jenner27%+27638%39%
Tom Wilson26%+29231%52%
Alex Ovechkin22%+34637%48%
Dylan Strome21%+37023%50%
Jonny Brodzinski20%+40819%44%
Jordan Kyrou19%+41521%50%
Ivan Miroshnichenko17%+50015%28%
Aliaksei Protas17%+50116%38%
Ilya Protas14%+61310%44%
Anthony Beauvillier14%+62711%25%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.