BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Lightning vs Avalanche prediction

Tampa Bay Lightning at Colorado Avalanche · Friday, October 23, 2026 · 9:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Andrei Vasilevskiy (projected) vs Mackenzie Blackwood (projected)

Avalanche win
54%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
20%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
48%
total goals
Avalanche -1.5
33%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Lightning 3.0, Avalanche 3.3. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Tampa Bay Lightning: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Brandon Hagel41%+14364%55%
Nikita Kucherov29%+24053%58%
Jake Guentzel28%+25947%56%
Ilya Mikheyev19%+43116%37%
Pontus Holmberg17%+47921%36%
Brayden Point17%+48125%40%
Anthony Cirelli17%+49513%31%
Conor Geekie17%+50413%24%
Jeffrey Viel15%+58212%28%
John Carlson11%+77035%40%
Gage Goncalves11%+7919%32%
Zemgus Girgensons9%+9555%23%

Colorado Avalanche: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Nathan MacKinnon39%+15959%61%
Gabriel Landeskog27%+27627%40%
Artturi Lehkonen24%+31816%40%
Martin Necas23%+32632%53%
T.J. Hughes23%+32823%36%
Nazem Kadri21%+37937%48%
Brock Nelson21%+38221%34%
Cale Makar18%+45437%44%
Jaden Schwartz18%+47014%40%
Parker Kelly14%+61210%28%
Gavin Brindley13%+6558%30%
Fedor Svechkov13%+66310%28%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.