BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Canadiens vs Blackhawks prediction

Montréal Canadiens at Chicago Blackhawks · Friday, October 23, 2026 · 8:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Jakub Dobes (projected) vs Spencer Knight (projected)

Canadiens win
58%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
20%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
49%
total goals
Canadiens -1.5
35%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Canadiens 3.4, Blackhawks 3.0. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Montréal Canadiens: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Cole Caufield44%+13061%57%
Juraj Slafkovsky32%+21552%58%
Alex Newhook27%+26930%45%
Josh Anderson26%+28431%41%
Phillip Danault21%+37621%48%
Zack Bolduc21%+37919%35%
Chris Kreider18%+45814%46%
Alexandre Texier18%+46718%35%
Jake Evans16%+51516%38%
Kirby Dach14%+59512%21%
Oliver Kapanen14%+60714%19%
Lane Hutson13%+67626%61%

Chicago Blackhawks: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Anton Frondell26%+28642%48%
Connor Bedard26%+28848%60%
Patrick Kane23%+33630%53%
Frank Nazar22%+35825%36%
Roman Kantserov22%+36123%31%
Ryan Donato19%+42122%30%
Oliver Moore19%+43920%29%
Teuvo Teravainen17%+47515%39%
Tyler Bertuzzi16%+53213%41%
Ryan Greene14%+5969%29%
Jordan Greenway13%+6429%20%
Cole Smith11%+8036%20%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.