BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Sharks vs Senators prediction

San Jose Sharks at Ottawa Senators · Thursday, October 22, 2026 · 7:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Yaroslav Askarov vs Samuel Ersson

Senators win
55%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
21%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
48%
total goals
Senators -1.5
33%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Sharks 3.0, Senators 3.3. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

San Jose Sharks: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Macklin Celebrini38%+16062%65%
Mason Marchment25%+29931%42%
Will Smith23%+33535%46%
Ivar Stenberg22%+35525%50%
Igor Chernyshov21%+38218%37%
Tyler Toffoli20%+40127%41%
Michael Misa18%+44316%42%
Kiefer Sherwood16%+54115%38%
Collin Graf15%+55015%28%
Ty Dellandrea11%+7859%20%
Zack Ostapchuk11%+8038%19%
Barclay Goodrow9%+10435%16%

Ottawa Senators: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Dylan Cozens30%+23747%50%
Drake Batherson29%+24428%49%
Tim Stutzle29%+24732%60%
Claude Giroux24%+32233%50%
Shane Pinto23%+33725%45%
Ridly Greig21%+38129%39%
Stephen Halliday20%+40521%33%
Fabian Zetterlund20%+40919%33%
Warren Foegele15%+54614%29%
Michael Amadio15%+5679%27%
Jake Sanderson14%+60333%53%
Hayden Hodgson11%+7777%21%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.