BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Wild vs Flames prediction

Minnesota Wild at Calgary Flames · Thursday, October 22, 2026 · 9:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Jesper Wallstedt vs Devin Cooley

Wild win
65%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
20%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
45%
total goals
Wild -1.5
43%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Wild 3.6, Flames 2.6. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Minnesota Wild: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Matt Boldy41%+14470%63%
Kirill Kaprizov39%+15446%65%
Joel Eriksson Ek31%+22254%58%
Blake Coleman24%+31431%40%
Ryan Hartman22%+35930%39%
Danila Yurov19%+43114%30%
Maxim Shabanov19%+43916%43%
Michael McCarron17%+47320%36%
Tyler Pitlick17%+49315%26%
Quinn Hughes16%+51430%62%
Bobby Brink14%+62712%36%
Nico Sturm13%+6729%33%

Calgary Flames: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Morgan Frost24%+31534%39%
Matt Coronato23%+32741%48%
Joel Farabee21%+37137%48%
Aydar Suniev20%+39625%33%
Yegor Sharangovich17%+49323%27%
Ryan Strome17%+50025%31%
Matvei Gridin17%+50326%45%
Jonathan Castagna16%+52721%30%
Adam Klapka15%+55820%27%
Brennan Othmann15%+56820%42%
Martin Pospisil14%+62317%27%
Zayne Parekh9%+99431%30%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.