BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Kings vs Islanders prediction

Los Angeles Kings at New York Islanders · Thursday, October 22, 2026 · 7:40 PM ET · total 5.5 · goalies: Darcy Kuemper vs Semyon Varlamov

Kings win
51%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
22%
overtime or shootout
Over 5.5
50%
total goals
Kings -1.5
29%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Kings 3.0, Islanders 2.9. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Los Angeles Kings: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Adrian Kempe32%+21040%49%
Artemi Panarin25%+30531%48%
Alex Laferriere25%+30640%50%
Quinton Byfield24%+31235%38%
Erik Haula21%+37624%43%
Trevor Moore21%+38731%39%
Scott Laughton19%+43924%27%
Joel Armia16%+51013%25%
Mats Zuccarello16%+53216%59%
Corey Perry12%+7498%18%
Andre Lee11%+8426%23%
Samuel Helenius9%+9825%13%

New York Islanders: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Bo Horvat30%+23445%54%
Kyle Palmieri21%+37927%40%
Brayden Schenn21%+38626%38%
Victor Eklund20%+40825%33%
Simon Holmstrom19%+41917%34%
Anthony Duclair18%+46617%28%
Emil Heineman17%+50014%25%
Jean-Gabriel Pageau17%+50414%38%
Kyle MacLean16%+52015%26%
Matthew Schaefer15%+55460%52%
Casey Cizikas15%+57113%27%
Ondrej Palat13%+6897%26%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.