BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Panthers vs Penguins prediction

Florida Panthers at Pittsburgh Penguins · Thursday, October 22, 2026 · 7:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Cooper Black vs Arturs Silovs

Penguins win
50%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
21%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
54%
total goals
Penguins -1.5
30%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Panthers 3.4, Penguins 3.4. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Florida Panthers: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Brady Tkachuk38%+16154%61%
Sam Reinhart29%+24439%48%
Carter Verhaeghe27%+26727%37%
Sam Bennett27%+27441%42%
Anton Lundell23%+34138%37%
Matthew Tkachuk22%+34928%64%
Eetu Luostarinen18%+44417%37%
Sandis Vilmanis17%+48816%31%
Cole Schwindt17%+49314%28%
Bokondji Imama11%+7766%18%
Seth Jones11%+81727%55%
Lars Eller11%+8355%32%

Pittsburgh Penguins: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Evgeni Malkin33%+19936%50%
Rickard Rakell33%+19954%51%
Sidney Crosby30%+23047%58%
Nick Robertson30%+23432%36%
Egor Chinakhov26%+28334%44%
Tommy Novak21%+37125%49%
Connor Dewar20%+38919%33%
Ville Koivunen19%+44017%33%
Andrei Kuzmenko15%+54814%36%
Blake Lizotte14%+59313%38%
Erik Karlsson13%+68225%56%
Kris Letang10%+92621%37%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.