BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Wings vs Canucks prediction

Detroit Red Wings at Vancouver Canucks · Thursday, October 22, 2026 · 10:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: John Gibson (projected) vs Kevin Lankinen (projected)

Wings win
60%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
20%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
48%
total goals
Wings -1.5
38%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Wings 3.5, Canucks 2.9. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Detroit Red Wings: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Alex DeBrincat42%+14164%60%
Dylan Larkin34%+19858%61%
Viktor Arvidsson30%+23543%47%
Michael Brandsegg-Nygard26%+28435%44%
Lucas Raymond24%+32045%53%
Emmitt Finnie20%+40220%44%
Andrew Copp18%+46424%38%
Michael Rasmussen17%+50217%31%
Sheldon Dries17%+50314%25%
Justin Faulk17%+50429%38%
Carter Mazur12%+7358%23%
Moritz Seider10%+95332%49%

Vancouver Canucks: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Jake DeBrusk36%+18156%49%
Linus Karlsson24%+31232%43%
Brock Boeser20%+40624%46%
Elias Pettersson19%+41722%48%
Jonathan Lekkerimaki19%+43219%46%
Filip Chytil17%+50219%39%
Max Sasson16%+51014%26%
Drew O'Connor15%+55318%24%
Brendan Gallagher14%+59613%24%
Arshdeep Bains14%+59710%31%
Paul Cotter13%+6706%24%
Liam Ohgren12%+7328%28%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.