BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Hurricanes vs Oilers prediction

Carolina Hurricanes at Edmonton Oilers · Thursday, October 22, 2026 · 9:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Brandon Bussi vs Devon Levi

Hurricanes win
54%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
20%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
53%
total goals
Hurricanes -1.5
33%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Hurricanes 3.5, Oilers 3.2. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Carolina Hurricanes: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Logan Stankoven34%+19044%48%
Andrei Svechnikov33%+19945%49%
Nikolaj Ehlers27%+26530%51%
Sebastian Aho26%+28038%53%
Jackson Blake26%+28041%57%
Bradly Nadeau21%+38024%37%
Jordan Martinook17%+47324%30%
Eric Robinson17%+47516%34%
Felix Unger Sorum16%+54115%37%
Jesperi Kotkaniemi15%+57211%31%
Nicolas Deslauriers13%+6938%24%
William Carrier12%+70513%35%

Edmonton Oilers: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Connor McDavid36%+17957%71%
Leon Draisaitl33%+20241%62%
Vasily Podkolzin30%+23036%47%
Zach Hyman21%+36727%31%
Kasperi Kapanen20%+39218%33%
Evan Bouchard17%+47732%61%
Alex Formenton17%+48519%33%
Colton Dach15%+55014%24%
Filip Hallander14%+61012%27%
Isaac Howard14%+61115%28%
Owen Michaels12%+7128%24%
Trent Frederic12%+73811%17%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.