BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Ducks vs Devils prediction

Anaheim Ducks at New Jersey Devils · Thursday, October 22, 2026 · 7:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Ville Husso vs Nico Daws

Devils win
66%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
19%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
53%
total goals
Devils -1.5
44%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Ducks 2.8, Devils 3.9. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Anaheim Ducks: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Beckett Sennecke30%+23338%39%
Cutter Gauthier28%+25254%51%
Leo Carlsson24%+31244%55%
Alex Killorn19%+41923%37%
Mikael Granlund19%+43920%49%
A.J. Greer18%+45322%39%
Roger McQueen18%+46928%25%
Sam Colangelo18%+47026%24%
Frank Vatrano15%+55414%25%
Nikita Nesterenko14%+60812%24%
Jeff Malott10%+8787%21%
Tim Washe9%+10065%22%

New Jersey Devils: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Jack Hughes36%+17656%68%
Luke Evangelista29%+24031%52%
Timo Meier28%+25447%51%
Nico Hischier27%+26529%51%
Jesper Bratt26%+29130%59%
Arseny Gritsyuk26%+29223%39%
Dawson Mercer25%+29430%43%
Connor Brown23%+32923%46%
Jesper Boqvist20%+39317%35%
Evan Rodrigues19%+43915%42%
Cody Glass18%+44311%23%
Anthony Mantha17%+50110%34%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.