BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Lightning vs Knights prediction

Tampa Bay Lightning at Vegas Golden Knights · Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · 10:40 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Andrei Vasilevskiy vs Carter Hart

Knights win
50%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
21%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
45%
total goals
Knights -1.5
29%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Lightning 3.1, Knights 3.1. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Tampa Bay Lightning: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Brandon Hagel41%+14563%55%
Nikita Kucherov30%+23053%58%
Jake Guentzel29%+24847%57%
Ilya Mikheyev19%+42315%38%
Pontus Holmberg18%+45120%38%
Brayden Point18%+46624%40%
Dominic James17%+48118%34%
Conor Geekie16%+50813%24%
Anthony Cirelli15%+55412%29%
Gage Goncalves11%+7799%32%
John Carlson10%+93832%38%
Zemgus Girgensons9%+9554%24%

Vegas Golden Knights: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Mark Stone27%+26826%46%
Tomas Hertl26%+28326%44%
Brett Howden25%+30620%37%
Jack Eichel24%+31434%58%
Mitch Marner23%+33333%56%
Trevor Connelly22%+36026%34%
William Karlsson19%+43820%36%
Marc Gatcomb16%+52619%25%
Raphael Lavoie16%+52916%32%
Ivan Barbashev15%+54918%37%
Braeden Bowman12%+7058%23%
Shea Theodore11%+79921%39%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.