BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Sharks vs Canadiens prediction

San Jose Sharks at Montréal Canadiens · Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · 7:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Alex Nedeljkovic vs Jakub Dobes

Canadiens win
68%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
19%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
53%
total goals
Canadiens -1.5
46%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Sharks 2.8, Canadiens 4.0. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

San Jose Sharks: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Macklin Celebrini34%+19662%61%
Mason Marchment24%+31833%40%
Will Smith23%+34239%44%
Ivar Stenberg21%+37425%46%
Igor Chernyshov21%+38120%36%
Tyler Toffoli19%+42930%41%
Michael Misa17%+50116%41%
Kiefer Sherwood15%+55917%34%
Collin Graf14%+59415%27%
Zack Ostapchuk11%+81010%18%
Barclay Goodrow9%+10576%16%
Darnell Nurse8%+114737%23%

Montréal Canadiens: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Cole Caufield44%+12955%56%
Nick Suzuki34%+19643%63%
Juraj Slafkovsky31%+21845%58%
Josh Anderson28%+26226%43%
Alex Newhook28%+26224%45%
Zack Bolduc23%+33617%37%
Phillip Danault20%+38914%46%
Alexandre Texier20%+41116%37%
Chris Kreider19%+43013%49%
Jake Evans17%+48114%40%
Kirby Dach15%+5629%22%
Oliver Kapanen14%+60311%19%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.