BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Wild vs Oilers prediction

Minnesota Wild at Edmonton Oilers · Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · 9:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Jesper Wallstedt vs Devon Levi

Oilers win
54%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
21%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
46%
total goals
Oilers -1.5
33%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Wild 3.0, Oilers 3.3. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Minnesota Wild: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Matt Boldy36%+17967%55%
Kirill Kaprizov35%+18545%58%
Joel Eriksson Ek24%+31046%50%
Blake Coleman21%+37431%36%
Ryan Hartman17%+47327%37%
Maxim Shabanov16%+51715%38%
Danila Yurov16%+52713%26%
Tyler Pitlick15%+56017%24%
Michael McCarron15%+56716%31%
Quinn Hughes13%+67527%54%
Bobby Brink12%+76610%29%
Rieger Lorenz11%+7849%30%

Edmonton Oilers: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Connor McDavid37%+16758%71%
Vasily Podkolzin32%+21540%48%
Leon Draisaitl32%+21542%63%
Zach Hyman22%+35327%33%
Kasperi Kapanen22%+35422%34%
Alex Formenton17%+48818%30%
Evan Bouchard17%+48933%62%
Filip Hallander15%+55316%30%
Colton Dach15%+58113%24%
Isaac Howard15%+58716%29%
Owen Michaels13%+6819%22%
Trent Frederic12%+70113%18%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.