BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Kings vs Capitals prediction

Los Angeles Kings at Washington Capitals · Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · 7:10 PM ET · total 5.5 · goalies: Darcy Kuemper vs Logan Thompson

Capitals win
60%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
21%
overtime or shootout
Over 5.5
53%
total goals
Capitals -1.5
36%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Kings 2.7, Capitals 3.3. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Los Angeles Kings: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Adrian Kempe29%+24542%48%
Quinton Byfield25%+30142%40%
Alex Laferriere24%+31246%49%
Artemi Panarin23%+33536%47%
Erik Haula21%+37430%43%
Trevor Moore21%+38139%41%
Scott Laughton17%+47228%27%
Joel Armia16%+52016%23%
Corey Perry12%+74211%19%
Andre Lee11%+8078%25%
Samuel Helenius9%+9567%14%
Brandt Clarke8%+117722%35%

Washington Capitals: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Alex Tuch31%+21847%45%
Ryan Leonard29%+24437%47%
Boone Jenner26%+28738%37%
Tom Wilson24%+31129%50%
Alex Ovechkin21%+36636%46%
Dylan Strome20%+40020%48%
Jordan Kyrou19%+43120%46%
Jonny Brodzinski18%+44217%39%
Ivan Miroshnichenko17%+48017%29%
Aliaksei Protas17%+48516%38%
Ilya Protas14%+61511%43%
Anthony Beauvillier14%+62511%22%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.