BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Hurricanes vs Canucks prediction

Carolina Hurricanes at Vancouver Canucks · Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · 10:10 PM ET · total 6.5 · goalies: Pyotr Kochetkov vs Leevi Merilainen

Hurricanes win
73%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
18%
overtime or shootout
Over 6.5
48%
total goals
Hurricanes -1.5
51%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Hurricanes 4.0, Canucks 2.4. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Carolina Hurricanes: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Andrei Svechnikov38%+16745%54%
Logan Stankoven36%+17746%50%
Nikolaj Ehlers31%+22732%57%
Sebastian Aho30%+23239%59%
Jackson Blake30%+23943%59%
Bradly Nadeau25%+29729%40%
Eric Robinson22%+35323%40%
Jordan Martinook21%+36931%36%
Felix Unger Sorum18%+45216%43%
Jesperi Kotkaniemi17%+48312%33%
William Carrier13%+66513%39%
Shayne Gostisbehere13%+67722%48%

Vancouver Canucks: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Jake DeBrusk32%+21354%41%
Linus Karlsson20%+39529%37%
Brock Boeser18%+46224%40%
Elias Pettersson17%+48321%42%
Jonathan Lekkerimaki14%+59916%40%
Filip Chytil14%+63216%37%
Arshdeep Bains13%+6739%28%
Brendan Gallagher13%+67312%19%
Max Sasson13%+67511%22%
Drew O'Connor12%+71016%20%
Paul Cotter11%+7836%21%
Liam Ohgren11%+8438%25%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.