BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Bruins vs Stars prediction

Boston Bruins at Dallas Stars · Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · 8:10 PM ET · total 5.5 · goalies: Jeremy Swayman vs Jake Oettinger

Stars win
59%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
21%
overtime or shootout
Over 5.5
51%
total goals
Stars -1.5
36%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Bruins 2.7, Stars 3.2. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Boston Bruins: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
David Pastrnak30%+23661%57%
Morgan Geekie23%+33526%42%
Matthew Poitras20%+40626%40%
JJ Peterka19%+42127%32%
Fraser Minten19%+42728%34%
Elias Lindholm17%+47718%31%
James Hagens17%+49227%34%
Mark Kastelic14%+60714%31%
Casey Mittelstadt13%+65213%26%
Sean Kuraly13%+66014%30%
Marat Khusnutdinov10%+9107%23%
Tanner Jeannot10%+9276%18%

Dallas Stars: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Jason Robertson41%+14569%62%
Wyatt Johnston32%+21154%55%
Tyler Seguin26%+28344%45%
Roope Hintz24%+31534%42%
Arttu Hyry22%+35425%30%
Mikko Rantanen19%+42126%64%
Sam Steel15%+57816%30%
Joel Kiviranta14%+59516%25%
Miro Heiskanen14%+59632%49%
Justin Hryckowian14%+61613%29%
Radek Faksa13%+64213%24%
Jamie Benn13%+65714%32%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.