BOOKBREAKER AI
NHL › Games

Ducks vs Islanders prediction

Anaheim Ducks at New York Islanders · Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · 7:10 PM ET · total 5.5 · goalies: Lukas Dostal vs Ilya Sorokin

Islanders win
59%
of 25,000 sims
Past 60 minutes
21%
overtime or shootout
Over 5.5
54%
total goals
Islanders -1.5
36%
win by 2+

Average goals in the sims: Ducks 2.8, Islanders 3.3. Each team's scoring is set so the simulator matches the sharp betting market's moneyline and total exactly; the sims then decide who takes the shots and who scores.

Anaheim Ducks: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Beckett Sennecke30%+23441%38%
Cutter Gauthier29%+24956%51%
Leo Carlsson26%+28946%52%
A.J. Greer20%+41225%36%
Roger McQueen20%+41335%27%
Alex Killorn19%+41827%37%
Mikael Granlund19%+43221%49%
Frank Vatrano15%+56416%25%
Jeff Malott10%+8928%20%
Judd Caulfield10%+9107%31%
Jackson LaCombe9%+100417%43%
Tim Washe9%+10305%21%

New York Islanders: who scores?

PlayerGoalFair price3+ shots1+ point
Bo Horvat37%+17348%61%
Kyle Palmieri26%+28526%50%
Brayden Schenn26%+28727%48%
Simon Holmstrom23%+33817%41%
Victor Eklund23%+33924%41%
Anthony Duclair22%+34820%30%
Emil Heineman22%+35018%28%
Jean-Gabriel Pageau21%+37115%44%
Matthew Schaefer20%+39267%61%
Casey Cizikas20%+40716%35%
Ondrej Palat15%+5699%32%
Tony DeAngelo10%+86620%34%

Build a same-game parlay from these numbers, priced on the same simulated games, in the Bookbreaker app. Our NHL sim is new: it's tied to the market's lines, and its own picks are tracked on their own record. Analysis and entertainment only, not betting advice. 21+

The Sunday sims email is coming soon. Get on the list now: every NFL game simulated 25,000 times, the bets that beat DraftKings' price (or "no edge"), and last week's results. Free, one email a week once it launches.